Scoil: Cloidheach (uimhir rolla 12090)

Claídeach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire Úna Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bought in opposition to the St. Patrick. The two boats traded for a few years, so that a person could go to Galway from this place for threepence. But the Fairy Queen was ran at a loss and the Lydons and Hessions bought it as the St Patrick was very old

The Kadigan
    After a few years the Fairy Queen was thought not to be good enough for carrying passengers and the Kadigan was bought. She traded for ten or twelve years. Then trade went down and she was sold.
    There was no boat on the lake for some years after that until Mr (Pato) Walsh, Wood Quay Galway built a small one. He traded with it on the lake, between Galway and Cong for ten years. It is said that he ran this boat at a loss, in the end as the people found that lorries were a cheaper means of transport. This was the last boat on the Corrib.
    Dr Healy Archbishop of Tuam visited Kilbeg with a pair of horses and coach on his way to
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí