Scoil: Eanach (An Mhainistir) (uimhir rolla 11675)

An tEanach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning and a rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight." When the sky is red in the night it is a sign of good weather and if it is red in the morning it is a bad sign. If the moon lies on its back we are said to have bad weather. When there are bright rings around the moon and if they are close to it, it is a very good sign, but if they are far out from it, it is a bad sign. If there are alot of stars to be seen in they sky it is a sign of frost. When the clouds float quickly through the sky it is a sign of a storm and also when the cattle stand near a wall or in the shade. If the wild geese come from the North and fly South wards it is a sign of snow. The swallows when they fly very low is a sign of rain. The sea-gulls also come in from the sea and lie down in the fields when we are going to have rain.
    During the fine weather the frogs have a light brown colour but, when the rain comes it changes to a dark
    Bean Uí Mheachair
    Baile an Bhóthair, Co. na Gaillimhe