Scoil: Doire an Bháis (uimhir rolla 13152)

Doire Mháis, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Énrí Ó Húbáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Smith fired a stone through a window shop one time and a police man happened to see him. They brought him before the Court the next day. "What did this man do"? asked the judge. "He fired a stone through a shop window." What size was the stone"? asked the Judge. "Well I don't know rightly", said the police man. "Was it as big as my fist, asked the Judge. "It was bigger than that replied the police. "Was it as big as my two fists", said the judge "It was bigger than that", said the police man. "Well was it bigger than my head"? asked the judge. The police man looked at him sternly, "It was as big as your head your worship? said the police man, but wasn't so tough going away very vexed.
    Patrick O' Malley
    Cluain Caoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo