Scoil: Baldoyle Convent (uimhir rolla 11883)

Baile Dúill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr Augustine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sun is shining brilliantly and has the appearance of being near the earth while a deep blue sky seems very far back from the sun it means we are in for a long spell of fine weather. If the moon appears with a bright ring of fog around it we are to have rain.
    The west wind brings rain, south wind bring dry and warm weather, the east brings frost, the north wind brings snow and storms.
    We can judge how the birds and animals behave themsel(y)ves. When a storm is coming the sea birds come inland. When the swallow flies high it means good weather but when he flies low it means bad weather. When a dog eats grass we are going to have rain. When a cat washes his face before the fire we are
    Cenice Daly
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)