Scoil: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

1. KILENEAGH -
    oppostite the front gate of Newbridge House a road leads to the sea through Kileneagh, which place got its name "Cill Cré" from the old clay church that once stood there. The remains are still there surrounded by a graveyard around which a wall was built a few years ago to prevent cattle grazing on consecrated ground. It is said that the sea once came up this far and that the people who used the church had to come in boats.
    That must have been years ago as the road leads on much farther now and a huge house - Seafield House - once owned by Hutchinsons' now by Captain Corry, stands between this church and the sea.
    1. am