Scoil: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

1. "When March Winds begin to blow Burrow Folk begin to sow."
    The small farmers in the Burrow are famous for their early crops and vegetables. In the County Dublin no one, except perhaps the the Rush men, have potatoes on the market as early as the the Burrow people. Those early crops necessitate early sowing so as soon as the month of March comes in the men begin to plant.

****************************

"When Lord Howth puts on his hat Fingal may well beware of that"

Fingal, that part of North Co Dublin from Drumcondra to Balbriggan includes Donabate. Howth Head is the highest hill in the low flat expanse and when clouds hang heavy over it and seem to descend the mountain side it is an infallible sign of rain in the district. Lord Howth's hat being the clouds.