Scoil: Donabate (C.)

Domhnach Bat, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Mhic Alasdair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A huge building near the coast and the Burrow. It is a Branch of Grangegorman in Dublin. When the latter became too small for all the patients Donabate was picked as the site of a new one. The work took about four years and was a great advantage to the place. Scores of workmen were employed and as train facilities then were not as they are now those men had to stay here, spend their spare time here and their money.
    They took lodgings in the various houses around the place. The shops also benefited too. Many old people say that the building of the Asylum put many a poor Donabate person on their feet or laid the foundation of the wealth of others. Everything was dear and the man had no option but to pay. The work was completed in 1902. It is a huge building - red brick- with Divisions for men and women patients. The attendants and nurses quarters, reception-rooms, a large concert hall where pictures are shown weekly in Winter, work rooms, laundry, kitchens, A Catholic