Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (uimhir rolla 16332)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
T. Mc Namee

Weather Lore, Skerries, Co. Dublin.
    The people of Skerries have great knowledge of the weather. If you asked a native of Skerries what way was the weather going to be he would look up at the sky and then answer you. Here are few of the signs they tell by - If a piece of red is seen in the sky in the eastern direction in the morning it means rain. If a new moon in seen on its back it is a sign of bad weather. If the "Mourne Mountains" are visible from the shore it is going to rain. If the roaring of the sea is heard there is going to be bad weather. If a cat is washing its face it is going to rain. A mist at night means a good
    George Pratt
    Bóthar an Rois, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath