Scoil: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (uimhir rolla 16332)

Na Sceirí, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
T. Mc Namee

1. Old Irish Tale

In Lusk long ago there was a house where travellers could stop overnight. Now it happened that one night Cuchulain was passing through the town and he stopped in this house for a week.

(60)
    Old Irish Tale.
    (Skerries, Co. Dublin.)
    In Lusk long ago there was a house where travellers could stop overnight. Now it happened that one night Cuchulain was passing through the town and he stopped in this house for a week. The man who owned this house had five or six daughters. The youngest daughter was called Eamair, and at that time it was a rule that the eldest daughter or son got married first. Cuchulain, however fell in love with Eamair, and when he was going away he brought her with him and married her.
    Since then the rule was broken.
    Michael Hoey,