Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he put it in secondly it was a girl, and when he put it in thirdly it was a boy. That is why it is called St. Brendan’s Well. The school and church are called after it.
    There are several people cured at the well, but I have got none of their names. Usually invalids drink the water, or rub it on the affected parts.
  2. No old person in my townland remembers Hedge schools. There were two teachers teaching in some house [?], and their names were Andrew Keone and John Feeney. They were natives of the place. They lodged in other houses.
    The pupils spoke Irish that time. They knew very little about English, and
        1. foirgnimh