Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. Local Cures
    Chin Cough: (a) Asse’s [sic] milk is given to the patient to drink in the name of the Father and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.
    (b)The milk a ferret leaves after meals is given similarly.
    (c) If someone out of the house where the person has the chin cough sees a man driving or riding a white horse says to him: “Man With the white horse give me a cure, for the chin cough” The man then prescribes a cure which is usually new milk or “poteen.”
    Jaundice: (a) The person to drink his own urine. It is known to cure when other remedies fail. It is made sweet with sugar of candy and lemon juice.
    (b) There is a weed which is scraped into pulp, boiled, squeezed, strained, and given to patient.
      1. cleachtas an leighis