Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Cathair na Mart, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

The seagulls come inland when there is bad weather coming also.
    When Our Saviour was bleeding on the cross, a robin came and rubbed its breast against the blood. It is said that, that is why the robin has a red breast. When Our Saviour was in the desert blackbirds tempted Him. Black birds tempted ST. Patrick when praying on Croagh Patrick.
    The birds have a language of their own. Birds that go away to other countries, gather together somewhere as if deciding where to go and when to go. They make a terrible noise when conversing. We don’t understand their own language but they understand one another.