Scoil: Baile Uí Fhiacháin

Baile Uí Fhiacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. The Leipreachan
    A leipreachans life is a merry life.
    The
    leipreachan is known around Newport
    as the lut haragan. He is about two for feet in height and he wears a red coat. He wears a green trousers and a conical shaped hat.
    He lives
    under brushes near forts and he spends his time mending shoes and playing music, He also makes pots of gold and hides them under flags in (erc) crtain places. Leipreachan are very friendly unless you touch them then they will let out revenge on you. If a leipreachan knew of a very poor man he would leave some gold or a cake some place for him.

One night as Frank Chambers was hearding cattle in Sharamore he heard a nose "tick tack" in a shed. He went into the shed to see what was in