Scoil: Baile Uí Fhiacháin

Baile Uí Fhiacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
T. Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Care of our Farm Animals
    Here is a list of animals we have at home the cows, calves, ass, cats, sheep, hns, ducks and geese. The cows names are George, the Blue cow and Bessie. We call the black cow George because be bought her off a man names George. When a cow is going the wrong way you say "dursh" and when you are calling her you say "Firigie, firigie firigie." When you are calling the calves you say "suck suck suck." At home we call the cowhouse the barn. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain and the chain is tied from a piece of iron in the wall. If the cows are doing damage you tie a rope on her foremost legs and they call that a "bóitín". Long ago the cows were tied in the barn with a "tíbórach" rope. This is the way to make a "tíbórach" rope. First you get rushes and hammer them well with a timber hammer and then leave them out to bleech. After a week you bring them in and flat them and you had a strong rope then. There is always a bottle of holy water and a piece of palm