Scoil: Cnoc Luachra (uimhir rolla 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be in the door to tell them that "the fort is on fire." All the fairies ran out and the woman closed the door after them. They came back again. They asked the wheel to open the door but it was broken. And they called the rin but it was broken, and called the spindle And the spindle was going down to open the door but the woman struck it with a stone.
  2. Paddy Lavelle was talking about building a house in the paddock. One day himself and Paddy Mulloy began quarrystones for it. They had the horse and cart with them. When they had a few carts quarried they came to a flag. They went to lift it and a small woman ran out from under it. They ran away and the horse followed them. They left their tools after them. They were afraid to go back again. At that time there was a Yank at home. She heard about it. She asked him (P. hav.) was it true and he said it was When she went away she got Masses
    Seán Ó Béara
    Mártan Ó Béara