Scoil: Cnoc Luachra (uimhir rolla 12653)

Cnoc Luachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Móghráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man in Moynish was seen on the strand crossing back to Mulranny pier. He was twenty-four years of age when he died. A man saw him when he was (long) dead. He passed by this man and kept out of his way. This man pretended he could save him if he had known it. He used to be with the fairies himself.
  2. Another man was coming home at night and he was held up by the fairies. They were dressed in different colours. They would not let the man pass. This man that was dead was the captain of the fairies and this man let him pass. So he went on his way home. That was supposed to happen at Glenheather.