Scoil: Málainn (uimhir rolla 13949)

Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Nic Uilcín

1. On our supply of wheat depends our supply of bread and bread is the staff of life.
    In long ago times in Ireland the main food was potatoes.
    Bread in olden times was made from potatoes and was called fadge. Boxty bread was made from flour, water and potatoes. The oatcake was made from oatmeal, water and milk.
    Oaten bread was put on a griddle in front of the fire and when it was baked it was left out to cool. This is still done in some homes.
    Flour in olden times was ground with grind stones. Bread was baked once a week and sometimes enough was baked for a fortnight.
    They always used a large pan for baking and when it was put on the pan a cross was cut on the top of the cake.
    No special kind of bread was made for special occasions as is the custom at the present time. In olden times they had no dried fruits or sugar with which to make any fancy bread.
    1. táirgí
    Jim Logan