Scoil: Urblereagh

An tIorball Riabhach, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. D. Quigley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field to dry. When it was properly dry it was taken in and in early winter it was teased and oiled. Then some of the girls of the house got a pair of cards and carded the wool. When it was carded well it was made into rolls. After that the mother would take out the spinning wheel and spin all the rolls. When there was enough of yard spun it was sent to the weaver who wove it into cloth. Then some of the cloth was taken to the clothier to be thickened for mens wear. It was then taken to the tailor who made suits for the father and the boys of the house out of it. The other thing that was left was sent to a dressmaker who made dresses for the mother and the girls of the house. Some of the yarn was kept to knit socks and stocking for the family.
    The shoes that were made by the shoemakers in former days were far superior to the shoes that you get in the shops nowadays. The people who get these machine made shoes never have dry feet because they are not strong and do not
    Mary B. Mc Daid
    Málainn, Co. Dhún na nGall