Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Soot falling a sign of rain also blowdown a chimney. A blue blaze in fire is sign of rain and storm. Great heat being given out by fire is also considered an omen of wet weather. The houses near the sea in which sand from seashore has been used become damp and flags from Dunmore quarry in the floor also become damp before rain. When water rises above the ground on road in dry weather a change is sure to be coming. This water is coming from a spring. When the hills look near rain is not far away. This is especially true when the Scottish hills can be seen plainly especially the three "paps" of Jura.
    The old people studied the moon as weather guide. A moon far north and soon seen was considered to be a good moon. The first quarter of new moon is considered to be same as last of quarter of old. A morning change was considered better than evening change of moon. A back-going moon that is one that takes more than 9 days in any quarter is considered a "wet moon". Frost comes heavier with a coming moon than with a back going moon that is frost is more severe in first two quarters of moon than in last two quarter. A flat moon is better than one erect. A ring round moon is a sign of rain.