Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with them. The king agreed and brought his sons to the palace. The stepmother was pleased and made a great feast. She then brought in to a room to play cards. She said that they would not play for money but whoever would win could ask the other to do some feat that never was done before. They played. The queen and eldest son played first and she won. The queen and second son played next and the queen won. The youngest who was looking on knew that some cheating was being carried on and he asked his dead mother to help him. The queen and youngest played. He won. Then the queen said that as she won against the two eldest she ordered them to find the Black Horse of Bells - and bring him to her. She knew that this was an impossible feat as the horse could hear anyone coming seven miles away and shake its head and then the king who owned it would know that thieves were coming to steal the horse and anyone caught would be put to death. The younger son said that he would share the fate of his brothers and as he won he ordered that the queen should set up on the highest pinnacle of the tower of the
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Michael Mc Laughlin