Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the Famine the people were in starvation and the Youngs of Culdaff House - the landlords had soup kitchens. Mrs. Young was anxious to have the poor Catholics converted to the protestant faith and she had bible reading in the house where the soup was given out for the Catholics. She had also a number of bibles given out to the Catholics. She did manage to get a number of families to "turn" on border of Culdaff and Malin parishes but they had to shift out of it in a short time and their descendants - Protestants are still near Strabane. Their relatives here who are Catholics are still considered unreliable. The Parish Priest of Malin a Father Mc Keague, got a man "John Roe Bonner" whom I heard telling the story to carry a creel around his back from house to house and made the Catholics throw in their bibles to the creel. He then made a fire of all the bibles and had the people around watching them.
    James Doherty
    An Caiseal, Co. Dhún na nGall