Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago, there was no pig market in Inishowen. A man from this district went to Derry to sell two pigs. One of the pigs was a white one and the other was a black one. A Belfast dealer came to him and asked him what he wanted for the white pig "along" with the black one. The farmer said two pounds -which he meant as the price of the white pig. Agreed said the dealer. Some time after the dealer came to pay the farmer and he claimed the two pigs but the farmer said he only sold the white pig. The dealer said he asked what the farmer wanted for the white pig "along" with the black one and the dealer said a bargain's a bargain. They went before the Mayor and he said a bargain's a bargain and the dealer got the two pigs.
    The farmer swore to himself that he would have his own out of the dealer before a year was out. He had two other
    Michael Mc Laughlin
    Dunross, Co. Dhún na nGall