Scoil: Carrowmore

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of death. A cricket coming to a house where there have not been any denotes death. This cricket leaves after the death. If the cricket stays it is a lucky sign.
    The cock's crowing after sunset is heard with grave alarm as a sign of death especially if early in the night. Sometimes people kill the cock only to find that the crowing is taken up by a hen which is a much worse omen. A hen crows before a person about to meet with a sudden death or death by accident. Two women from district were going to the shore for a cnuasach and as they were leaving street a hen crew before them, and they were both drowned.
    A wren coming into a house is sign of death. The robin comes in to herald news generally of a hopeful nature. To meet a pig is considered unlucky if it is first thing met in morning.
    To keep tame pigeons is considered unlucky. To keep a white tame rabbit is unlucky and a hare coming about a house is not good.
    It is said if hare ran before pregnant woman child will have a hare lip. A raven appearing or croaking near a house is a sign of death. The crops too are kept under observation lest any "miss" is to be found in a drill.
    Michael Mc Conalogue
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall