Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The making of soap. In olden times the people of this district manufactured all the soap they used. They mixed two ounces of borac and three-quarters of a pound of lard and sixteen cups of water together and boiled it. From that they made one stone of soap. When this was cold they cut it into square blocks.
    The making of baskets. Baskets were made in olden times. These baskets were called "creels". They were made out of sally rods. The rods were pointed and seasoned. When the rods were well seasoned there was a large round sod cut and the rods that were for the "ribs" were stuck a certain distance into the sod to form the mouth of the "creel". Then who-ever was making the creel formed what was called the "mouth knot". After that they pleated the finer rods until it was the required size or depth they wanted it to be. Then they knotted the "rib" rods across the bottom to strengthen it. The people pleated the finer rods through the other rods to complete the making of the creel. This was called "wicker work" and some people were very skilled at it. Sometimes they made arm baskets from sally rods. They cut very fine sally rods and peeled the bark off them and dried them. They they pleated them like the other baskets.
    The spinning in this district. The wool was clipped off sheep with "shears". This wool was called a fleece. The woman wash
    Kathleen Mc Henry
    B. Mc Henry