Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Gleann Uí Dhuibheannaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Few people realize when drinking butter milk or eating butter the amount of work there is in procuring butter. We have a churn about three feet deep and about twenty inches wide. It is all made of oak. It holds about forty gallons and was made in Belfast about twenty years ago and is in good condition yet. In summer we churn the full of it three times every week and in winter according to the amount of milk we have. It takes at least two people to churn as ten or fifteen minutes are long enough for one to churn at once. It takes about an hour to churn when the churn is full. Sometimes
    Dan Brennan
    Más an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall