Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and all kinds of spring flowers are tied all around it. A big bunch of white flowers are tied on the top of the pole.
    At Christmas, holly branches are put up for decorations all around the house.
    On Palm Sunday the people get Palm branches blessed. The blessed palms are put up in the house.
    On Easter Saturday, water is blessed this is called Easter water. The people also get a half burned coal, which is blessed. The priest gets the burning coals from the fire in the Sacristy. The fire is carried from the Sacristy out and in the Chapel door.
    The priest blesses the fire and when the coals are half burned the fire is put out. The people rush to get the coals. They are broken up and divided among the people. The coal is kept in the house, it is supposed to keep the house from burning.
    When the harvest is come the people make a harvest pleat or knot. This is to show the harvest is come.
    Sometimes people take clay or stones from certained peoples graves. Those are kept as a remberance of that person.
    Lily Doherty
    Katie Doherty