Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were much different to what they are now a days. The houses long ago were small one storey houses.
    The houses long ago were all thatched and slates were seldom used. This thatch consisted of rushes or straw and was kept on the roof by means of ropes and small sticks.
    Most houses long ago had a bed in the kitchen. This was in the corner near the fire. Long ago there was a bed that folded up in every kitchen. This bed, was called a settle bed.
    Long ago the floors of the houses were often made of clay. This clay was put in so firmly in the floor that it would not come out. Very few of these kind of floors are used now a days.
    Long ago half doors were a very common thing in this district. Some of these half doors are still in existence. Long ago the people
        1. foirgnimh
    Alice Crossan