Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people had three meals a day. These were their breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was taken about eight o clock and the dinner about twelve and supper at nine o clock at night.
    The people always worked in the morning before having their breakfast. But they did not take out horses or go out to the fields to work. They only worked about the house and in the barn thrashing corn with the flail and feeding cows and horses. When they had this work done they came into the house for breakfast, after sometimes working from six o clock.
    The breakfast consisted of boiled potatoes and mutton or fish. The people living along the hill had plenty of sheep and at times they killed one for themselves.
    After the potatoes in the morning the people got oaten meal bread and sweet milk. This was before tea came. They made oaten meal bread because they had oats of their own. From this they got oaten meal made. Then they had plenty of oaten meal to make bread and porridge.
    Their dinner also consisted of potatoes
    1. táirgí