Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looker thinks the hiders are ready she goes to search for them. They stay in their hide until they are found. This game causes much delight for the children.
    Tig is like hide and seek only there is a place called a den if you get into den without being tig you are free. There are three kinds of tig, sitting, hand tig, and plain tig.. When you are playing sitting tig, if you are found standing the tiger runs to tig you. When you are sitting you can't be tig.
    High windows is an easy game to play. A ring of children holding each others hands, holds their hands up. One child runs out and picks whoever they like to run after them. One runs after the other out and in the spaces between each child, until one catches the other. Then the one that was caught goes back to the run, while the other takes another child to run after them.
    Corners can be played by boys or girls. A ring of stones are left about six yards apart, a child stands on each stone and one in the centre. The children on the stones chance to another stone while the one in the centre strives hard to find an empty one.
    Leap frog has to be played in grass fields in the Summer. The children hanker down
      1. cleachtas an leighis