Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

in the month of July. It only grows about a month.
    Mug-wood grows up a coarce stem with many roots. Crow foot is a green leaf the shape of a crows foot. It grows through the corn and prevents it from growing.
    The dandy lion roots are good for rheumatism and it was gathered for cows in olden times and given to them as meal.
    The butter cup and the daisies grow in grass fields. Some children use to hold a butter cup to your neck and if a spot of yellow shone on your neck they said you ate butter today. Celandines grows in great masses under trees along ditches of shady roads and fields.
    The primrose brightness our country very much its creamy soft petals and dark green oval shaped leaves. It can be seen in early Spring around fields and along banks of rivers. The stitchwort has a very slender stem, and in it smaller stems spring with a small blossom of white on each. It grows through hedges.
    The bluebell grows along rivers and glens. They have a fairly long stem and on it a blue bell. Violets are a small purple flower shaped like an ear. When you are walking along roads you can see the tiny speck of purple in the grass.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Susan Doherty