Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A pigeon if found in the glens especially in the winter. In the summer you can hear them calling in the bushes, "Coó coó coó, coo coo" when they are feeding the young ones. You can find their nest in a holly tree. They lay two eggs. Pigeons can be easily tamed and they are very wise.
    The sparrow is a small little brown bird. You can see them flying in flocks on hedges and chittering all the time.
    The yellow-yeldren is a very common bird in this district. Their colour is yellow and a light brown. They are not a very good singing bird. Their nest can be found in holes in the ditches or whin bushes. They lay about three brown and white eggs. When the bird is sitting on the eggs about three weeks the young birds hatch. When the young birds hear the mother coming with their food, they open their bills.
    Often when you look out of the window you can see the little black and white wagtail picking on the street their tail straight up in the air. When they are rising into the air they give their tail a down ward pitch, this helps them to rise. They build their nest under an old bridge of stones and near water. When they are near the door of the house it is a sign of wet weather.
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty