Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time in a house and after his death the people said he came back again to the house. The people thought that this man did not get into Heaven and that he was angry.
    When all the people in the house went to bed after this mans death they could hear all kinds of noises in the house. They could hear their shoes being pulled about on the floor and the chairs were also thrown about.
    There was a man and a boy kept in the house to do the work and they were asleep. The girls in the house were afraid and they rung a bell to waken the man.
    The man did not know about the noise and he jumped out of bed to see what was wrong. The boy had been awake and he jumped on the mans back, and they both went to the girls room
    Alice Crossan
    Maggie Murran