Scoil: An t-Iubhar (Ture)

An tIúr, Co. Dhún na nGall

is tied round the horns because she has long horns.
    We give our cows names at home. We have four cows one is called,"Buttercup the others are called Moonlight, Cherry, and Spottie". The cows are milked every morning and night. From their milk we get out butter. When you go for the cows a night you call, "Howie" and they will come to the gate of the field.
    We also keep pigs on our farm. But the pigs are kept in the pig house until they are ready for sale. Pigs never get any thing like straw to eat. They get potatoes and buttermilk and meal. Bacon is got from the pigs.
    We do not keep any sheep or goats on our farm at home.
    We keep a lot of hens and turkeys. These are called the poultry. The hens are kept for laying eggs. The poultry sit on sticks at night in their house. The turkeys are sold at Christmas.
    Some people keep ducks and geese; these are also poultry. When you are feeding the hens you call, "Chuck and for turkeys you call, "Pe-Pe". Ducks will come when, "Wheat" is called.
    The young of the hens are called chickens. If you want chickens you set the eggs in Spring. They have to be set there weeks before the young chickens hatch. Some times my mother gives
    Susan Doherty
    Hugh Doherty