Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

1. We have a dash churn at home which is about three feet high and one and half feed wide.
    We churn once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. We separate our milk in a separator and keep the cream to churn. We get about eight lbs. of butter in Winter and four lbs. in Winter. When the cream is ready to be churned it is emptied out of a butt into the churn. Then some hot water is poured in while someone starts to churn. The staff is lifted up and down and given a twist at the same time. In hot weather it takes about three quarters of an hour to churn, in cold weather it takes about an hour. When the butter is ready, it is lifted out of the churn into a butter-dish where it is washed, salted and made into prints and pounds. The prints are used to mark the butter. Some people have thristles and roses. We have a bunch of wheat ears. We give buttermilk to the pigs and poultry.
    Jerry McConnell 12th May 1938
    Ardmore, Muff. Co. Donegal