Scoil: Muff

Magh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Irene Russell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a lot of home made toys used here long ago. Some of these toys are still used by the children.
    Marbles used to be made from blue clay rounded into the shape of a ball and hardened in the fire.
    Skittles were made here from five short sticks and a wooden ball. This was an outdoor game for the Summer. A square was drawn on the ground and a circle in the middle of the square and a stick was set up on its edge at each corner and one in the center. The ball was thrown from a distance of about two yards which was marked with a line. The ball was thrown at the ring three times by each player. If the stick in the middle was knocked down by the ball it was counted as fifty and each of the other four sticks were counted as ten if they were knocked down. Which ever player gets a hundred points first wins the game.
    Jerry Mc Connell
    An tArd Mór, Co. Dhún na nGall