Scoil: St Mary's, Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When he was a small boy he said he was hired and had to work very hard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    For a while the kael were plentiful, and were boiled every day, and a large dish of them put on the table. Salt was mixed with these, and they ate the kael to their potatoes.
    On the evening they got oatcake and milk; of ten at night potatoes were boiled to have a roughness.
    The dinner was made ready for one oclock, and the potatoes were poured into a basket, and each sat round.
    Each person for a mug of buttermilk, and perhaps an onion, for onions were grown on the farm.
    When work was at the hardest the man of the house got a raw egg beaten in a bowl, as kitchen for his (potaoes) potatoes.
    There were no puddings or tea and fancies. One day when he was at the kael and potatoes the master walked in and stood for a minute or two looking around him. The master clapper him on the back, and said the good food was putting a bone in hime. "Yes, sir" said he "but I get no beef." "O well" said the master at the time of the hiring _ "when I told you that you would
    1. táirgí
    Mary Doherty