Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 9th November 1811 , there was a ship called the "Saldana" and it was a wooden man of war ship.
    The "Saldana " was said to be going to "Rathmullen" with a load of silver, but on the way it struck the "Lough Swilly" rock and it floated on till it came between "Dunree" and "Knockalla" where it sank.
    All aboard , were drowned, but a parrot escaped from his cage , and flew to Inch, where it sat on a tree and began to call out "the ship went down and all hands drowned"
    The people in those days, weren't very wise and a man thought it was a fairy, so he shot the parrot.
    1. am