Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, the people used to think that the fairies shot their cows. There was a man called "Paddy Barr" who had a cure. The cure was that he used to scrape nine irons, three of which were, the poker, the pot and the (poker) kettle. Then the (kettle) stuff which he scraped off the nine irons, was put in water and then it was put in a bottle and given to the cow to drink, and it was cured immediately. "Paddy Bar" died , and he left the cure to another man called "James Lynch" who lived in "Trillick" There was a woman living in "Trillick" whose name was "Mrs Deery" and she had a cow which was shot by the fairies, and she sent for "James Lynch." When Mr Lynch came, he gave the water to the cow, and it was immediately cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Treasa Ní Chonnaghaoile