Scoil: Alt Achadh Doire (uimhir rolla 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two boot repairers in my district. Bob Jackson, Carrigans, and Tom Wilkin, Carrigans. They mend boots and shoes.
    In olden times people had to earn for their shoes about fifteen or sixteen years of age. When anybody washed their feet they threw out the water. In olden times the first shoes the people wore were gutta percha which they were able to med themselves by getting a piece of gutta percha and warming it at the fire and getting the sole of the boot and warming it at the fire and sticking the two together and smoothing it with a smoothing iron and leaving it back to harden. When it was hard enough they wore the boot.
    Nellie Mc Hugh
    James Mc Hugh