Scoil: Alt Achadh Doire (uimhir rolla 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on Ernest Galbraiths farm. He sows six acres of potatoes every year. Sometimes the amount varies. Joe Boyd prepares the ground, The ground is manured before being ploughed, They make little squares and puts little heaps of manure in each square. The potatoes are all sown in drills. It is all iron ploughs are used now in this district. The local people help one another to sow the potatoes. In the Summer months the farmer hoes the potatoes, runs them up and sprays them. He digs them with a digger in Autumn. Every two has one box and has a piece of ground to pick. The potatoes are stored in pits. The names of the potatoes are:-ArranPeaks, ArranBanners, ArranChiefs, Royal Kidneys, King Edwards, Sons of William, Ruby Queens and Kerrs Pinks.
    Tom Glenn
    Cúl Droma, Co. Dhún na nGall