Scoil: Alt Achadh Doire (uimhir rolla 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Henry Ewuen and Sam Tylor. Their adress is Roskey and Drumay. They can thatch houses. They get about five bundles of briars and they cut sharp edges on them. Then they cut the jags off and they get a bundle of wheat straw and that makes a good roof.
  2. There once lived a gypsy in a hut near Monreagh. He used to make tables. One morning he was making a table and this is how he did it. He got a wooden box and cut a round piece out of one side. In this he made four holes and placed four fairly thick pieces of sally sticks in them. Under this he put a kind of little shelf. A few days after that he moved his hut near which grew many sally trees. He cut some of the thinner parts of the sallies and left them to dry in his hut near the fire. When they were dried he put them
    Kathleen Mc Cool
    Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall