Scoil: Alt Achadh Doire (uimhir rolla 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. Food in Olden Times
    The people in olden times either ate two or three meals in a day. Oat meal bread was eaten in the middle of the day. If the people took three meals in the day they ate rabbits or hares or birds or whatever they could get. The people got up in the morning and had some work done before getting their breakfast. Potatoes weren't eaten at every meal. Milk was drink sometimes. Sometimes they had the table in at the wall, other times they had it in the middle of the floor.
    It was oat bread that was eaten and it was baked on griddles. Meat was not eaten often. Fish was eaten on fast days and on other days also. Fish and vegetables are eaten.
    The meals are all changed now. People didn't eat late at night.
    1. táirgí