Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to remove the buttermilk then a knife is drawn through the butter many times to remove the hairs that may have got in to the butter. Then it is salted and made into prints. The butter milk is used for baking bread and drinking. Some farmers give the buttermilk to pigs and calves.
  2. The children were ten or eleven before they started to wear boot. The children go bare footed only in summer. Some of the boots are made locally. There are one shoemaker in this district now but in olden times there were more. There are no clogs worn here now but long ago they were worn and made also. They were made about forty years ago. Leather was made in Raphoe.