Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The shops were plentiful in olden times. The people went to the nearest town to purchase their goods. The people went to the shop mostly on a Saturday in olden times. In olden times buying and selling was carried on after mass on a Sunday. Goods were given in exchange for work. Thursday and Saturday are thought to be lucky days for buying and selling. The names of the coins are A penny is called a wing, A three-penny-bit is called a kid's-eye, A sixpence is called. A shilling is called a bob and it is also called a white. A pound is called a quid. A ten-
        1. trádáil