Scoil: Castlefin (2)

Caisleán na Finne, Co. Dhún na nGall
George V. Graham

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The locality of Castlefin has many old stones and rocks. Long before the time of the Red Branch Knights the Finn Valley was known as the Laggan Valleys but now it is called the Finn Valley in memory of the great hero Finn Mc Cool who lived in this valley. In many places the old name Laggan Valley is still retained. Finn was born in Glenfinn. According to legend Finn Mc Cool was buried at Carrick Rocks in the locality of Castlefin. On top of this grave stand upright stones in memory of him. Close by to this grave is a saint's grave on the side of a hill at Carrick Rocks and it is covered with much the same kind of stones.
    According to legend there lived at Croghan two giants one of whom was Finn Mc Cool. They held a competition to see which one could fire a rock the longest distance and Finn won. While the rock was on its flight it broke. One half fell at
    Leila Patterson