Scoil: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Seisíoch Uí Néill, Co. Dhún na nGall
Liam Mac Meanman

1. (gan teideal)

One time there was a woman and a small woman came into her for the loan of a bowl of oat-meal and she gave it to her.

One time there was a woman and a small woman came into her for the loan of a bowl of oat-meal and she gave it to her. The next day she came back with it to her and told her to put it in the "bin" and it would never be empty and she told her not to tell her husband. Her husband was always asking why her meal was never done. She never let him see the bin. One day his wife was out and he looked in the bin and after that her bin was never full.
    Sally Moore
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall