Scoil: Sessiagh Uí Néill

Seisíoch Uí Néill, Co. Dhún na nGall
Liam Mac Meanman

Once upon a time there was a man coming along a road in Glenfin it was twelve o clock a night.

Once upon a time there was a man coming along a road in Glenfin it was twelve o clock at night. He heard singing and he went over the hill where he saw little fairies they gather around him and give wine and cake with the queen of the fairies. He was not at home until three o clock. The second night he got a purse of gold and the third night he got a bag of coal and that night he cursed the fairies. One Sunday he had to pass the same place they spat on him and kicked him about the hill. When he got up the next morning he was very angry his shirt was torn. Ever since he cursed the fairies he was very poor.
    Sally Moore
    Nancy Horron