Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Mín Charraigeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    top of “Fairy Spink”, a hundred feet high, which was at the bottom of his garden. When he went down he heard lovely music, and he knew it was the fairies holding their midnight feast.
    He then remembered that fairies never refuse any request asked of them while they are feasting. He shoved his head through the bushes that were growing on Fairy Spink. Immediately a flock of birds of prey lit on his head and started fearful screaming, and Manny was stuck head and feet in the bushes. Manny shouted so loud that he awakened Nanny out of her sleep. She came down to where he was and said: “Manny Maloney, what in the name of Heaven are you doing here at midnight screaming like a pig, and smashing down the jackdaws’ nests up here in the chimney?”
    Manny was surprised when he found that it was up the chimney he was instead of down at the Fairy Spink. But he said: “No matter, I suppose we ought to go to bed again.” When Nanny fell asleep Manny remembered he had not foddered
    Bernard Doherty
    An Gabhlán, Co. Dhún na nGall