School: Stranorlar

Srath an Urláir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story

One night as John McGinty was leaving Drumboe castle he was getting over the fence when he saw a man coming through the West gates.

One night as John McGinty was leaving Drumboe castle he was getting over the fence when he saw a man coming through the West gates. The man seemed as if he was going for a walk. He had a "castor" hat, a walking stick, and a swallow-tailed coat with a white vest.
    John was going over the fence to save the bother of opening and locking the West gates, but he was surprised when he saw the man comeing silently through. He called to the man saying "Are those gates open". But recieving no answer down he clampered and over to the gates but they were shut and locked. He looked about him but to his astonishment no man was to be seen. He hastened back to the fence and leaped over it, he knew now that what he had seen was a ghost.
    He raced down the avenue, as the saying is "without
    Sheila Rowan