Scoil: An Clochán (uimhir rolla 1364)

An Clochán Beag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seóirsín R. Middleton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wren is the smallest bird. It is called the King of the Birds. All the birds gathered one day to choose a king over them. Which ever one of them would soar up the highest would become king. The wren hid in the eagle's tail, and being so light the eagle did not know. When the eagles was unable to go any higher, the wren jumped out of the eagle's tail and went higher into the sky, and proclaimed himself king.
    She builds her of moss, hay and feathers. It is round in shape, and a very tiny hole in one side. She lays five eggs, which are very small. They are of a white
    James Cunningham
    Baile Bó an Teampaill, Co. Dhún na nGall